Can a landlord legally ban a tenants invited guest from the premises without good cause?

UPDATED: Jun 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord legally ban a tenants invited guest from the premises without good cause?

My father and a friend of mine live in a mobile home park, both are disabled. I was approached by management who accused me of “delivering the green” (and they spread that lie about me to others). They told me that I could not visit my father or friend ever again. They also stated that I needed their invitation, not the tenants. A sheriff’s deputy told me I could be arrested for trespassing, then wouldn’t quote the statute to back that up. A lawyer told me I could sue for slander but couldn’t ask for monetary damage unless/until they had me arrested. The additionally threatened my father and friend with eviction if I returned.

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Tenants' guests may only be barred if there is a lease term which gives the landlord the right to do this--if there is a such a term, it is enforceable. If the guest is damaging the landlord's property, threatening the landlord or other tenants, disturbing the peace, committing crimes on the premises (e.g. dealing drugs), etc., he or she could be arrested and the tenant could potentially be evicted if he or she continues to allow that person to visit him or her; however, short of that, as noted, the only grounds for barring a guest would be if the lease gives the landlord the authority to do so.

If the landlord believes that you are commiting crimes or disturbing the peace, etc., he can try to evict your father and friend for letting you visit--whether he succeeds or not will depend on whether he can prove that in court.

If the landlord has made untrue factual statements which damage your reputation to other people, then the landlord may have defamed you, and you may be able to sue for defamation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption