Can a landlord legally ask for wage information on rental property application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord legally ask for wage information on rental property application?

Asked on August 10, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a landlord can ask for this. Wage, salary, or other financial information is not protected information. It is also highly relevant--after all, how much you make has a direct impact on your ability to pay the rent. Without this information, the landlord cannot determine if you are a good risk to rent to or not. A landlord asking for this is no different than a bank asking for income information before extending a mortgage, or a car dealer asking for it prior to leasing or financing a car.

There is some information that a landlord can't ask for--such as whether a prospective tenant is disabled--but they can, and realistically have to, ask about the financial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption