Can a landlord leave me without a stove for a day or so because my old one needs to be replaced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord leave me without a stove for a day or so because my old one needs to be replaced?

I need to replace my stove, as one burner is not working and the stove is old. The landlord/owner said that the super will need to disconnect it and then the next day the new stove will be installed. It has already been ordered. However, I have seen that other tenants have it removed and replaced the same day. Can a landlord legally leave me 1 day or 2 without a stove? I dont get along with the super, so he may be doing this to be bothersome, as he’s done delay tactics before. He has likely convinced his boss of doing it in 2 days instead of 1. Is this legal?

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. A landlord must make reasonable efforts to maintain the habitability of a rental unit, which includes fully working stoves, but they don't have to be perfect efforts or instantaneous ones: the law accepts that given work schedules, the time it takes to do work, having to get materials or appliances delivered, etc., tenants can be temporarily left without appliances (or heat or water, for that matter). I have been practicing landlord-tenant law in NJ for 7 years; in all that time, I have not run into a single judge who would consider it unreasonable to take 2 days to replace a stove, and therefore not judges who would hold the landlord liable for this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption