Can a landlord kick out a commercial tenant if they are a week late with rent but have a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord kick out a commercial tenant if they are a week late with rent but have a lease?

This is a business and the landlord changed the locks. I was not notified of this and all my inventory is still inside.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord cannot use self help to evict a tenant residential or commercial by locking him or her out of the rented premises. Rather, legal process must be accomplished such as a three (3) day notice to pay or quit, or a thirty (30) day notice of termination for breach of the lease.

What the landlord did to you was illegal. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney who practices in the area of commercial leases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption