Can a landlord keep your deposit if there was no walk-through of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord keep your deposit if there was no walk-through of the house?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless your state law provides that a walk through is mandatory to keeping the security deposit it has no bearing on the landlord 's right here.  Their right to keep the security depends on their claims of daage to the apartment by you during your tenancy.  Some states are very specific about the time frame with in which you must be notified of their intent to keep the deposit, giving you an itemized list of damages, etc. Check the law in your area and make sure that the landlord complied.  And if you disagree you have a right to take the to small claims court.  They still have to prove the damage.  Good luck 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption