Can a landlord increase rent before the current lease is up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord increase rent before the current lease is up?

My lease states that I can leave if I find someone to take over my lease. I found a person, but when this person

contacted my landlord he stated that he is increasing the rent by more than $200.

Asked on January 11, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

He can only do so if there is some term or provision in the lease itself which allows him to do so at this time or under these circumstances. Otherwise, he is locked into the rent in the lease, which is a contract, until the expiration of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption