Can a landlord break a leasedue to4 late rental payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord break a leasedue to4 late rental payments?

My tenant and I signed a 1 year lease; 4 of the 8 months into the lease the rental payment was paid late. 4 months ago I filed a 7-day notice to quit; we did go to court and she paid all fees in order to stay. I now want to file a 30-day and evict her for too many late payments. Can I do that?

Asked on March 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, I do not really think that you can do that at this point in time.  Had you refused to settle the matter when you went to Court after the 7 day notice to quit maybe you could have tried then, indicating that she was in breach of the lease (if in fact she was in breach; if the lease says that there is just a fee then maybe not if you keep accepting the rent with a fee) and refusing to accept the rent at that point and opting to get her out.  I am sure that given her track record you will again have an opportunity here to start a summary proceeding and evict her.  But I would discuss how you should approach things with a real estate attorney in your area before hand. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption