Can a landlord in a multi-family property make tenants pay for pest treatments regardless of local code, if it was stated in the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord in a multi-family property make tenants pay for pest treatments regardless of local code, if it was stated in the lease?

Landlord has made everyone to accept the responsibility for pest infestation and treatment. The county housing code makes landlord responsible for the treatment. Can landlord transfer the responsibility to tenants by adding it on the lease?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states, a landlord in his or her lease cannot circumvent state, county or local laws with respect to a rental. Such would be in violation of public policy. From what you have written, it would be the landlord's obligation to take care of the pest issue for his or her rental, not the tenant's.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption