Can a landlord have video surveillance on your rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord have video surveillance on your rental property?

I live in a mobile home park and the manager has stated he is videotaping my rental property. Is this legal? He has not stated why? Isn’t this an invasion of my privacy? Can 1 property be singled out and videotaped or is this a form of harassment?

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that landlord's videotaping constitutes invasion of privacy.  It is an unconsented and unprivileged invasion of your physical seclusion.

You could sue the landlord for invasion of privacy.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) could include if applicable mental distress from the invasion of privacy.  Punitive damages may be awarded if a wrongful motive on the part of the landlord is proven.  Punitive damages are a substantial amount to punish the defendant (landlord) for intentional, malicious acts.

You will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption