What are a tenant’s rights to any appliances that they purchased?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a tenant’s rights to any appliances that they purchased?

I replaced a stove and refrigerator in my rental property and once I moved I took the appliances I purchased. The appliances that were in the home did not work. Can my landlord have a warrant issued saying that I stole appliances that I purchased?

Asked on July 19, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Alabama


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There are two different issues:

1) Legally, if you bought the appliances, they would normally be yours, unless:

a) There was something in the lease to the contrary--lease terms will be enforced

b) You were buying them to replace appliances of the landlord's which you broke

c) Similar to the above, even if you did not break the landlord's appliances, if you disposed of them when you bought your new ones--e.g. you threw them out, or placed them somewhere where they were taken or damaged--you would owe the landlord replacement appliances (or at least the value of the ones you disposed of)

2) The second issue though is not legal but factual: what can you prove and what can the landlord prove? For example, referring to c) above--suppose that you took out the old appliances and disposed of them; then if you take the appliances you  bought when you leave, the landlord will have some justification for thinking you stole appliances--the appliances will be missing. He could then go to the police.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption