Can a landlord give a3 day pay or vacate with no other notifications?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord give a3 day pay or vacate with no other notifications?

My rent is late and I told the landlord it was going to be. Now I am looking to to move but out of no where he posted a 3 day pay or vacate notice with out any other notices.

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That is the typical process. The 3 day notice serves the notice to you to pay or vacate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption