Can a landlord garnish wages from2 former tenantsin the same amount which is double the total due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord garnish wages from2 former tenantsin the same amount which is double the total due?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

Darren Delafield

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A Virginia Garnishment Summons will last for either 3 or 6 months. During that time, the garhished funds are turned order to the Judge. At the end of the period, the Judge will decide how much to turn over to the creditor [landord]. The Judge will not pay the creditor twice the amount owed.

A debtor can petition the court for an earlier hearing if the debtor believes suficeint funds have been turned over to the court to pay the debt in full or if the funds are protected by law from garnishent. The form is available at http://www.courts.state.va.us/forms/district/civil.html. Look for Request for Hearing - Exemption Claim
[Form DC-407]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption