Can a landlord force you to stay past your agreed end of lease for not giving notice, despite it already being agreed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord force you to stay past your agreed end of lease for not giving notice, despite it already being agreed?

My girlfriend is renting an apartment with one other girl and her lease is due to end on the 12th of next month. Not having a copy of the contract she thought it would be OK to give 30 days notice to leave. Since then she has been told she should have given 60 days notice. She and her roommate are going to be charged for an additional month and whats more they are now being placed on a month-to-month lease which is increasing their rent by $300 for the final month. Is this legal? They have not signed a new month-to-month lease. Apparently this has happened to several people in this complex.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do all of this if the lease agreement requires the sixty days' notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption