Can a landlord evict you because he wants to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict you because he wants to sell?

My landlord wants to sell house because he is going through problems. We are in a lease but he has now instructed me not to pay rent for this month because I have last month

paid up front. However I told him I will not be out by the end of the month.

Asked on July 27, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He can't evict you while the lease is in force; rather, if he sells before the lease expires, the buyer purchases the property subject to the lease (i.e. he "buys" a tenant with the property) and must honor the lease until it's expiration. The seller can only sell what he has; and what he has is property in which someone else (you) have the right to live there (as long as you pay rent, don't violate the lease, etc.) until the end of the lease.
However, neither the existing owner nor any buyer would be obligated to renew the lease and could evict you when it expires. They could also offer you an incentive to get you to agree to leave early, such "key money" to vacate the premises. If you and they come to an agreement like that, be sure to get it in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption