Can a landlord evict you for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict you for no reason?

They told us to have our yard picked up by the next day so we did. Then they give us an eviction notice.

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a lease, then you cannot be evicted without cause. However, if you have no lease but pay your rent on a monthly basis, you have a periodic tenancy (more commonly referred to has a month-to-month tenancy). Accordingly you can be asked to vacate the premises via a 30-day notice for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption