Can a landlord evict a tenant if rent is paid in full and they not late on any past rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict a tenant if rent is paid in full and they not late on any past rent?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If rent is not an issue, a tenant can still be evicted for doing something that is a breach of the lease.

If the tenant has not committed any breach of the lease but is being evicted, this is a retaliatory eviction.  Retaliatory eviction means the landlord is retaliating against the tenant for something that is not a breach of the lease.  The tenant can assert the defense of retaliatory eviction or can sue the landlord for retaliatory eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption