Can a landlord enter an occupied residene if the lease is expired and there is an eviction set to occur?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord enter an occupied residene if the lease is expired and there is an eviction set to occur?

I have rented this town home for 11 years and fell upon some hard times. My lease was not renewed because my landlord could not contact me about paying my rent several times. I’m only 1 month behind and now i no longer have a lease and have to be out by tomorrow. I have constantly been looking for new residency but have had terrible luck. I asked for an extension for 30 days and they refused my request. I now face homelessness and I was wondering can my landlord remove my property from the home or change the locks?

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your landlord may not him- or herself remove your belongings or change your locks. You may only be evicted by a court officer (e.g. a constable or sheriff's deputy) after a successful court action by the landlord. If your lease is up, the landlord may institute such an action, but you cannot be evicted until the landlord wins the suit, getting a judgment of possession, which will be enforced by court officers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption