Can a landlord enter a tenant’s home without a 24 hour notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord enter a tenant’s home without a 24 hour notice?

My landlord came into my home while I was asleep and my 5 year old daughter was in her underwear on the couch watching cartoons. The only notice I got was on the 17th stating they will be entering my apartment on the 18th, however they never came on the 18th; it was on the 25th. Is this legal?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only time the reasonable notice to enter a tenant's rental by the landlord is excused (usually 24 hour notice) is when there is some sort of an emergency situation. For example when the tenant is not responding to telephone calls and someone is worried that something happened to the tenant, fire, and the like.

What the landlord did required prior notice, typically 24 hour advance notice. I suggest that you contact the landlord and ask why he or she entered the rental without notice. Perhaps there may have been a mistake on the dates for the entry?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption