Can a landlord deny you a parking spot in the designated parking lot due to a minor oil leak?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord deny you a parking spot in the designated parking lot due to a minor oil leak?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you were sepcifically assigned a spot as a result of your prsumed written lease one's landlord can object to a tenant parking in a particular area. However, if the lease comes with a parking spot the tenant is entitled to a spot. After all, such is paid for in the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption