Can a landlord deny renting to a couple that is not legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord deny renting to a couple that is not legally married?

Is not being married legal grounds to deny a couple from renting? Does this violate familial discrimination laws in Utah?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under federal and state laws in this country, the refusal of a landlord to rent to a couple based upon the grounds that they are not legally married could very well be an act subject to anti-discrimination laws as well as regulations promulgated by the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH).

Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of landlord tenant relations and the DFEH as wll.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption