Can a landlord deny a tenant access to a basement where the circuit breakers and shut off valves are located?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord deny a tenant access to a basement where the circuit breakers and shut off valves are located?

In Massachusetts please.

Asked on January 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the basement is not part of the area or property leased (i.e. it is outside the area or apartment or unit you are leasing; or was specifically excluded under the terms of the lease), then yes. A lease is a contract; you have only those rights, and access to only those areas, which the lease gives you. On the other hand, if under the lease (e.g. it is part of what you are leasing), you should have access to this area, then the landlord must give you access.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption