What fees can a landlord chargea tenant if rent is not paid on time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What fees can a landlord chargea tenant if rent is not paid on time?

My landlord pays her mortgage with our rentals. She is telling me that she will be charging me the $95 her mortgage company charges her if I don’t pay as of the 5th, however state law says that I have up to 10 days. Also, fees for bounced checks. What is the fee they are allowed to charge up to?

Asked on March 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You see to be aware of the state law regarding payment of the rent and the grace period.  As for the late charge, it is my understanding that in Connecticut the maximum amount permitted by paw is $20 and it must be specified in the lease.  As for a late charge, the law requires that it be "reasonable" but there is no specific amount that is listed as such.  It will depend on the facts and circumstances of every case.  Here, the $95 does not seem reasonable but it may be with all the facts laid out on the table.  And of course, your lease governs. Try reasoning with your landlord and coming to an agreement. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption