Can a landlord charge me to refinish a 30 year old hard wood floor in a rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord charge me to refinish a 30 year old hard wood floor in a rental property?

After I moved out of a room I rented for a couple of month in a 50 year old house, I am accused that I made scratches in an old hard wood floor of the room I occupied. I would like to know, if it is legally possible to make me accountable to pay the full amount to refinish such an old hard wood floor?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if a tenant damages the landlord's property, he or she is liable for the cost to repair or replace. In a situation like the one you describe, therefore, the issue is factual--did you or did you not cause the damage? They can't charge you for other tenants' damage or prior damage, but they can charge you for what you did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption