Can a landlord charge me for eviction costs, if I was not evicted.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord charge me for eviction costs, if I was not evicted.?

My landlord sent me 3 day notice for non-payment on the the 7th; payment was due on the 5th. I sent payment on the 9th9certified mail, however he didn’t get it until the 13th when he cashed it on the 14th. He had started proceeding on the 13th and then says he stopped proceedings but he is charging me $235 for his eviction proceeding costs. Can he do that without even trying to collect a late fee and so soon?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord can charge you the $235 eviction costs even though you were not evicted. The real issue that I see is whether or not your landlord is contractually able to collect such fees with respect to your lease for the unit you have.

In order to ascertain whether this is so, you need to carefully read the presumed written lease that you have in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Since you sent payment before the eviction proceedings began, I would say that the landlord is not entitled to the $235 you write about unless the presumed written lease you have states otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption