Can a landlord charge a tenant for freeing up a main sewer line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord charge a tenant for freeing up a main sewer line?

Main line keeps getting clogged up and now they want to split the cost between the 10 mobile homes on the block because they don’t know who is clogging it up.

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what your contractual agreement states and the case precedent and statutes in your state.  Quite possibly depending on if you agreed to split such a cost.

You should inquire with either private counsel (try www.attorneypages.com) or the Texas Attorney General.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption