Can a landlord change your locks to your office and withhold your property, due to back due rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord change your locks to your office and withhold your property, due to back due rent?

Asked on May 19, 2014 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The short answer based upon what little you offered is "no". Such self-help is highly frowned upon by the courts and subjects the landlord to significant damages to be paid to the tenant...would need to know more to offer more thoughts on resolution.

Shawn Jackson California Business Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption