Can a landlord change the terms agreed upon while the lease is still active?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord change the terms agreed upon while the lease is still active?

Signed a 2 year lease for apartment and parking included in rent presented by an agent for management. Given keys by agent and gave him deposit and first month’s rent. After 1 year management decided to start charging me extra for parking. I sent letter stating the circumstances but never heard back. I sent check each month for the agreed upon price in lease and in memo wrote that it’s money for rent and parking for each month. Landlord is now suing me for unpaid rent – they allocated parking payment and rest to rent for each month therefore they are suing me in l/t court for unpaid rent.

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption