Can a landlord cancel a lease after more than a month because charitable agencies helping me pay move in epenses have not paid yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord cancel a lease after more than a month because charitable agencies helping me pay move in epenses have not paid yet?

When I signed my lease last month I was getting help from a few charitable agencies with my move in costs. They have not paid the landlord yet or given him confirmation that they are paying. My family and I live in the house and there is a lease. Can he tell me a date to move out or does he need to file an eviction?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease for the unit that you are residing in, its written terms control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law. If certain moneys due to landlord at move in have not been paid, then you are in breach of the lease regardless of the fact that charitable agencies stated that they would make the payment.

If the moneys owed tha landlord are not provided per the written lease that you have written about, your landlord can serve you with an eviction notice. I recommend that you contact the charitable agencies about getting the landlord paid the money owed him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption