Can a landlord bring you to court for rent of the remaining months in the lease term, if I moved out within 14 days of recieving a notice to quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord bring you to court for rent of the remaining months in the lease term, if I moved out within 14 days of recieving a notice to quit?

I received a notice to quit and want to be sure that after I move out within the 14 days given to leave that the landlord cant bring me to court for the rent of the months remaining in the lease term. Is that 14 business days? Can they keep the last months rent and security deposit?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were served with a typical notice to pay or quit from a landlord when you were behind in rent and the tenant decides to quit as opposed to pay the past rent, under the laws of all states in this country, the tenant would be legally obligated on the balance of the lease (additional months).

The rationale is that the tenant has breached the lease by getting behind in rent due.

The last month's rent can be retained by the landlord. As to the security deposit, it must be returned unless you have caused damages to the rental and any amount not used to repair damages must be returned to the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption