Can a landlord be forced to pay tenant’s moving expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord be forced to pay tenant’s moving expenses?

We rented from another service member. Then 6 months into our lease the homeowner began pressuring us to purchase the home, stating that he had to sell it or go into foreclosure. We could not buy, so house was going into foreclosure. found a house in the same neighborhood, and moved 8 months ago, incurring over $1k in moving expenses. A new family moved in three days later, after last minute refinance. They are 6 months into lease and were told house is going into foreclosure. Can we get our $$ for moving since this is now a pattern?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the facts that you have written about, there is nothing stopping you from bringing a small claims court action against the landlord for the one-thousand dollars ($1,000.00) that you incurred for the move out where the landlord subsequently rented out the unit after representing to you that the property would be lost in foreclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption