Can a landlord allowed to deny a co-signer based on the potential tenant not being a full-time student?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord allowed to deny a co-signer based on the potential tenant not being a full-time student?

The apartment I want to rent requires the tenant to earn 3 times the rent per month(ex: if the rent is $600 the tenant must have an income of $1800 or more per month) or a co-signer. However they landlord claims that you may only have a cosigner if you are a full-time student. Is this legal?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It may be legal.  Sounds like the landlord wants to absolutely ensure good funds but he or she simply could deny you based on his or her thought you may not meet the salary guidelines. Confirm with your state's landlord tenant consumer protection agency to verify but this will usually not fall under the practice of discriminatory practices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption