Can a juvenile be kept on probation because court cost and fees are not paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a juvenile be kept on probation because court cost and fees are not paid?

Asked on June 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Anyone can be kept on probation until court costs and fees are paid.  Is it your position that because the fees are to be paid by the parents that you are being denied some right?  When the conditions of probation were set forth by the judge at sentencing the costs and fees were associated with it, correct?  Therefore, if all the fees and costs are not paid then the conditions have not been met in the time frame originally indicated and so the time frame can be extended.  I would start to do something toward paying the fees or applying for a waiver if possible. Speak with your attorney in the original matter.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption