Can a judgement on a car that I voluntarily took back in 10 years agoresult in a lien being put on my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judgement on a car that I voluntarily took back in 10 years agoresult in a lien being put on my home?

They waited until last year to file a judgment and then garnished my wages. I was laid off about then as well. I sold my home and bought a condo. Can they lien this property or attach my bank account?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you returned a car more than 10 years ago and a judgment recently resulted against you, you should consult with a contracts attorney in that if a lawsuit was filed within the last 3 years or so it may be barred by the statute of limitations and you should consider seeking a way to set aside any default judgment against you.

If there is a judgment against you, there can be a lien placed on your property and your bank accounts can be levied upon. I suggest you consult with a contracts attorney about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption