Can a judgement be removed from your public record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judgement be removed from your public record?

I recently had my credit report pulled and noticed that there was public record entered from a company I had never been affiliated with and to the tune of about $ 33,000. I was never served with any court papers and was not aware of any appearance required of me. Hoping it was a mistake, I looked up the public record to find the plaintiff was a name I had never seen before, and don’t know who the person is, but my name is listed as the defendant. What should I do to take care of this?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have discovered that there is a supposed judgment against you for $33,000 where you were never served with the summons and complaint, you should immediately consult with an attorney that does consumer debt defense about the situation.

I suggest that you get a copy of the complaint, judgment, proof of service and review it carefully as to the basis of the lawsuit. Possibly the plaintiff may have received an assignment of a claim from someone you may have owed money to.

As to having a judgment removed from oublic record, the only ways to do so is to pay it off with a full satisfaction of judgment or via a court order where the court sets aside the judgment after there is a court hearing on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption