Can a judge simply void the terms of a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judge simply void the terms of a lease?

At eviction proceedings the judge allowed tenant to remain since he paid 3 months back rent. Lease reads legal fees responsibility of tenant. Judge did not enforce it.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, that is common.  Your only real option is to appeal it to state court where judges certainly don't do as much of that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption