can a judge set a trail date when a defendent does not have an attorney, can an attorny quit in the court room and leave you with no one to represent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a judge set a trail date when a defendent does not have an attorney, can an attorny quit in the court room and leave you with no one to represent

My grandson has been arrested for speeding and serve a month for not writing a letter to the judge also resisting arrest “how I don’t know when he was in the back seat of the police car” don’t know how he could resist

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I am not admitted in NE the basic rules apply throughout and a judge is able to set a date when the defendant does not have an attorney. When a person is arrested they are given the opportunity to have an attorney provided for them. As such if that right is exercised an attorney will be present, however it is also possible a date will be set than an attorney will be provided and/or hired. So yes that is not abnormal.

As for an attorney walking out usually an attorney cannot simply quit but must be given permission by the court to cease representing a client however without knoing the state of the relationship it ishard to determine if in fact anything was wrong with the attorneys action. That is better left up to a local attorney to decide and you can always call the local bar association to ask questions


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption