can a judge order me to post bail after being let out on an o.r if not then be remanded back into custtody .

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a judge order me to post bail after being let out on an o.r if not then be remanded back into custtody .

I was giving some one a ride and allowed him to drive we got pulled over and they found meath that the other person had trown in the passenger seat. He admitted it belonged to him and they cite realeased me now the da is filling charges on me because he is saying it was all mine I had no clue he had anything on him he has a pd and i have conflict panel

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The judge definitely has the power to do this.  It isn't unusual for the prosecutor to file charges after the date of the arrest, and that has changed the picture.

You haven't said if your passenger was a friend, someone you knew, or a stranger.  It might have something to do with why you were charged.  It is also possible that he may have changed his story about the drugs, once you weren't there to call him on it.  Do not try to track him down or talk to him, you should not talk about the case to anyone but your lawyer.

You need an attorney. If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption