Can a judge increase a bond that has already been set and paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judge increase a bond that has already been set and paid?

I was given a bond and it was paid; I was released from jail. When I went to court the judge said my bond was to low and they put me back under custody and I had to pay another bond.

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, after there has been a hearing by the prosecution to increase the bond of an accused, the court can increase the size of one's bail bond even if the iniital bond has been set, paid and you are out of jail.

Given the circumstances that you are writing about, if you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you, I suggest that you consult with one sooner rather than later.

If you want a release from jail, it seems that you will have to post another bond per the court's recent order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption