Can a judge choose to reduce a sentence based on the defendant having a deadly heart condition and 2 previous cardia arrests because of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judge choose to reduce a sentence based on the defendant having a deadly heart condition and 2 previous cardia arrests because of it?

Someone I know has a potentially deadly heart condition that has already resulted in 2 previous cardiac arrests while in the hospital. He condition require frequent appointments with her cardiologist to check her defibrillator amount other things. In addition her condition requires close monitorsing of her diet and electrolytes as imbalances can provoke a deadly heart arrhythmia.

Asked on February 13, 2019 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The judge has the discretion to reduce a sentence based on the medical condition of the defendant.  One factor the judge will consider after reviewing the medical records is whether or not the defendant can receive appropriate medical treatment at a prison medical facility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption