Can a judge allow a lawyer to represent 2 diffrent parties at the same time in the same case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judge allow a lawyer to represent 2 diffrent parties at the same time in the same case?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is not an overt clash of interests between the parties, AND the parties have knowingly agreed to dual representation despite being told of the possibility that could be some conflict of interests at some point (since interest are rarely perfectly aligned), then yes, it is possible. For example, two or more defendants who do not anticipate or plan to claim against each other could agree to joint representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption