Can a job take away your vacation time/pay without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a job take away your vacation time/pay without notice?

I was hired at a new job that started this past
Monday, when I was hired I was told how much
I would make an hour, how many hours a week
I would work, and that I would be paid during
Christmas Vacation2 weeks as well as Spring
Breakanother 2 weeks. On Wednesday I was
informed as well as several other coworkers
that we will not be getting paid for those 4
weeks. Is this legal?

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Does this change violate the terms of any written employment contract or union agreement? Does it in some way consitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to based on the facts presented)? If not, then as an "at will" worker, your company is free to set or change the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. This includes your PTO (i.e. vacation/sick leave) as long as you have not yet taken it (i.e. they couldn't inform you of the change after you had already taken the time off).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption