Can a job hire you and then not allow you to start for a new rule they made after hiring me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a job hire you and then not allow you to start for a new rule they made after hiring me?

I was hired by a company, and then ignored and basically denied a job because of
a requirement that wasnt even listed on the website job posting. I explained why
I didnt’t have a license due to my condition and they don’t care basically. This
company states they are a equal opportunity facility but our denying me my
opportunity for no reason.

Asked on May 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A company rule can be violated by the company itself without legal consequences since such a rule is not legally binding. If, however, this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, then you would have a claim. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes who to hire or not, and why (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). As for your truning down other offers, if they were firm offers then you may have a case where "promissory estoppel: applies. The key is if your prospective employer knew, or should have known, that you would turn down other job offers. The elements of promissory estoppel (or "detrimental reliance") are 1) a promise which it was reasonable rely on; 2) reasonable reliance was put on that promise; 3) in reasonable reliance, the person changed their position to his/her detriment; and 4) the promissor knew or should have known at the time they made the promise that it would be reasonable for the promissee to change their position, in reliance on the promise, to their detriment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption