Can a job for you if you have a doctor excuse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a job for you if you have a doctor excuse

I have given my job three different
excuses from my job saying that I have
restrictions from working. Can they fire
you?

Asked on October 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can terminate you if you cannot work. The law does *not* require employers to employ people who do not or cannot work. IF you could work with some "reasonable accommodation"--some small change to how the job is done, or the provision of some not-too-expensive assistive device--then they'd have to accommodate you. So, for example, say someone had injury to their inner ear so they could not stand on a stepladder (bad balance)--for a housekeeping job, the employer might have to give them a duster with an extendable handle, so they could dust high up without being on a ladder. But the point is, the accommodation must not be too expensive or disruptive (it must be "reasonable") and it must let you do all the important aspects of your job. If you can't do the job, or would require disrupritve or expensive accommodations, they may terminate you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption