can a job fire you for not sign a paper.

UPDATED: May 11, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 11, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a job fire you for not sign a paper.

They want me to sign this paper that said they can fire me at anytime without cause and i won’t be able to get any unemployment also . thank you very much

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York


J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

My first piece of advice is to call a local employment law attorney and ask them about this situation. You are always best off finding out how specifics tend to play out in your given area.

That being said when an employer hires someone it is not a rarity that they want you to sign an employment contract explaining that the job is at will employment. What this means is that the employer can fire you for whatever reason they deem fit without being held liable for a whole slew of possible problems. However at will employment should work both ways and the contract should also protect you if you want to quit for any reason. Make sure both parties are protected by this clause and if they are it is not abnormal contract language.

As for unemployment I do not believe it is illegal to have language such as that in an employment contract. However I personally have seen certain individuals apply for unemployment and still win even with such a contract in place. Unemployment is discretionary and many courts award it even though the employee waived their right. Still I advise you make a quick phone call and double check all of this with a local employment attorney

Good Luck

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption