Can a job fire me and give no reason after 19 years of service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a job fire me and give no reason after 19 years of service?

Work at company for 19 years recently
told was fired almost at the end of my
shift the manager was told by a shift
leader to fire me manager could not
tell me why said he didn’t know

Asked on March 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a still-in-effect written employment contract (including a union or collective bargaining agreement) which prohibited this, it was legal. Without a written contract, employment is "employment at will": an employee may be fired at any time, for any reason, without notice, and without explanation. An employee at will has essentially no rights in or to his or her job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption