Can a international student apply for green card or immigrant visa after completing graduation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a international student apply for green card or immigrant visa after completing graduation?

What are the eligibility criteria and
other information.

Asked on May 28, 2018 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can apply for a green card following graduation but on what basis?  Unless you have obtained a PhD and have a significant number of achievements to qualify you for a self petition as an alien of extraordinary ability, you would need an employer to extend a job offer to you and sponsor you for a green card if it is going to be an employment-based petition.  Otherwise, if you have qualifying family relatives who can petition you for a family-based green card.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption