Can a insurance company reject my claim for driving over the speed limit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a insurance company reject my claim for driving over the speed limit

My car was in a accident and the
insurance says that I drove over the
speed limit and can reject my claim for
reckless driving

Asked on September 13, 2019 under Insurance Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you were in fact speeding, they may be able to reject your claim. The issue is, were you speeding at a level or in a way that was reckless? (I.e. there is a difference between going 62 in a 55 zone vs. 62 in a 30 zone; one is much more reckless than the other.) Insurers do not need to pay when it is the person's own recklessness which caused the loss (you can't "profit" from your own dangerous behavior), so if the circumstances show you were reckless, that would be grounds to reject the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption