Can a Insurance Company deney a claim because you were using your vehicle for your job.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Insurance Company deney a claim because you were using your vehicle for your job.

I transport travel trailers for my job, i hit a deer and the Insurance company is refusing my claim because i was using my truck for business purposes. I was never told anything about not using my truck for my job. Can they do this?

Asked on December 9, 2017 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can deny you coverage for this reason. A commercial car/truck policy is different, and more expensive, than one for just personal use, since commercial use increases the risk of damage (hauling materials; driving more; etc.). The risk profile and cost of a commercial policy is greater than that of a policy for purely personal use; if you don't disclose (and pay for) commercial use, you have only a personal-use policy which does NOT cover commericial use of the vehicle. You failed to disclose material (important) information about how you use the truck and did not buy the correct policy; they can therefore deny coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption