What to do if you have entered a lease purchase agreement that is not being honored?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if you have entered a lease purchase agreement that is not being honored?

I am renting to buy a house that I’m living in now. The lady that I’m buying it from asked for $5,000 down and $450 a month until paid off. I am caught up on my rent. I have a paper stating how much I pay a month, how much I paid for the down payment, and what she was selling the house for. It has both mine and my husband’s signatures ,and hers. I just found out that a realtor was coming to look at my house to put it back on the market. I want to know how can this lady do this if I’m up to date on my rent and I’m buying this house, and have the paperwork to prove it. Is this illegal? What can I do?

Asked on April 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could sue the seller for breach of contract (the lease/purchase agreement).  The remedy to seek in your lawsuit for breach of contract would be specific performance.  Specific performance would enforce the contract by requiring the seller to comply with the terms of the lease/purchase agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption