Can a independent auto repair shop use the names vehicle that they work on, on a outdoor sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a independent auto repair shop use the names vehicle that they work on, on a outdoor sign?

I want to install a outdoor big sign, that says the brand names of the cars that I work on. Can I do this?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As an independent automobile repair shop there is nothing legally prohibiting you from stating on an outdoor sign the brand names of cars that you work on assuming you in fact do work on those particular cars.

Unless you are an authorized repair person for these particular cars, you cannot state on your advertisement that your are "authorized" by the manufacturers to work on the cars. Otherwise, you can state what brands of vehicles you repair on a sign for the public to see.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption